Ecuador Tourist Visa
How long can you stay in Ecuador?

The regular Ecuador Tourist Visa that you get on arrival gives you 90 days in the country. To get this "visa" (which is actually a tourist stamp) you don't have to do anything, your passport will be stamped when you pass through Immigration at the airport in Ecuador. Some people want to stay longer than that. With the amount of things to see and do here in Ecuador I don't blame them.

So what do you need to do if you want to stay longer? 

Updated April 2017

90 + 90 Tourist Extension

Before you leave for Ecuador you need to.....do nothing. You will handle all the visa paperwork in Ecuador.

Note: Citizens of certain countries need to get a visa for any length visit to Ecuador. If on the list, you need to contact the nearest Ecuadorian Consulate or Embassy for visa requirements.

On arrival you will receive the 90 day T-3 stamp in your passport.

About two weeks before the 90 days are up you need to visit an immigration office in Ecuador to apply for a 90 day extension. Visa offices are operating in the capital city of each province.

To qualify for the extension you must:

  • Show a balance of at least $1,125 US in your bank account
  • Have either International medical insurance or travelers insurance
  • Pay fee of $150

The 90 day stamp and the extension can only be used once every 365 days. 

Special Tourist Visa (6 months)

If you still want to stay longer you can apply for the Special Tourist Visa, which is valid for 6 months. This would bring your total time in Ecuador to one year.

You can only apply for this visa after you have used the two 90 day options and you can only use this option once every five years.

An additional requirement is a form of international medical insurance coverage.

Cost: $450

Have You Overstayed Your Visa?

If your visa has expired and you are illegal in Ecuador, a few days before you leave the country you need to go to Migracion (a different office from Extranjeria) in Quito or Guayaquil to get your record cleared. This will make things easier when you decide to come back to Ecuador.

There is no fine to pay.

When can you come back? You must be outside of Ecuador for nine months. After this time you can return. The only exception would be if you obtain a different visa to come to Ecuador. 


You may also enjoy these pages...


› Extended Tourist Visa

Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.